top of page

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Ruscuklu Law and Mediation Office (“Ruscuklu”) attaches importance to the security of the personal data of its clients, employees, business partners, visitors to the website, people who make online appointments and other third parties in contact. Ruscuklu is considered as the data controller in terms of the personal data it processes in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“the Law”). Personal data; means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Processing of personal data means; all kinds of personal data, including the acquisition, recording, storage, preservation, modification, reorganization, disclosure, transfer, making available, classification, prevention of use, deletion, destruction or anonymization after collection. Within the scope of our disclosure obligation, the purpose of the present disclosure text is to inform you in order to protect your  privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms about your personal data that you have shared with us. 

 

Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Background

 

Ruscuklu needs your personal data in order to fulfill its legal obligations and to provide advocacy, mediation and consultancy services within the scope of its advocacy, mediation and legal consultancy activities. In order to benefit from the legal service to be provided by us; personal data is collected verbally, in writing or electronically, such as via online booking, e-mail, telephone conversation, physical methods, or by automatic or non-automatic methods specified in the Law.

 

Processed Personal Data and Processing Purposes

 

Your personal data is processed for following purposes:

 

  1. Carrying out the necessary work for you to benefit from the services and activities provided by Ruscuklu,

  2. Carrying out the necessary legal studies in order to fulfill the obligations in the Attorney’s Act,

  3. Carrying out business processes systematically and using the services provided,

  4. Ensuring the security and continuity of the services provided by Ruscuklu,

  5. To be able to share by linking the site with social networks,

  6. Ensuring ease of accessibility to the people we serve through the online appointment system,

  7. Following-up legal processes and issues such as establishment, protection and use of rights arising from legislation,

  8. To be able to answer your questions about our services and activities,

  9. Taking necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security.

 

Your personal data is also used for legitimate purposes, in accordance with the rules of law, morality and honesty, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, in order to provide the necessary information in line with the requests and inspections of official institutions and to carry out administrative operations. It is processed in connection with and limited to the purposes for which it is processed and in accordance with the periods specified in the legislation within these purposes.

 

Your general or special personal data may be processed for the reasons and purposes stated below, but not limited to, by automatic or non-automatic methods, by company units, offices, website, online information pool with limited access authority, and for the purpose of processing according to the nature of the information, provided that the legal maximum periods are not exceeded. It is been subjected  to recording, storing, preserving, processing, making available, using, updating, changing, combining, rearranging, classifying, transferring and other actions specified in the personal data legislation in domestic written/magnetic archives.

 

To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

 

Within the framework of the confidentiality obligation, the personal data you have transmitted is not disclosed or transferred to third parties other than the lawyers and employees employed within the Ruscuklu Law and Mediation Office and the third parties that must be shared during the follow-up of the processes. However, upon the request of public institutions, courts, supervisory institutions, administrative institutions and organizations according to the provisions of the Attorneys’ Act and obligations arising from the law, it can be shared with the above-mentioned institutions within the knowledge and consent of the data owner in accordance with Article 8 of the Law. You have the right to apply to our Office as a data controller regarding the rights listed in Article 11 of the Law and the ways to apply to the data controller:

 

  1. To learn whether your personal data is processed or not,

  2. To Request information about if your personal data has been processed,

  3. To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,

  4. To know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, at home or abroad,

  5. To request the modification of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request  the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

  6. To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and to request the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

  7. To object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  8. To request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

 

You can submit your applications in person to our office (in writing and signed) at Turabiye Mah. 52/4 Sokak No:62 B Blok D:18 Seferihisar / Izmir, send them to gul.ruscuklu@hs02.kep.tr e-mail address or send them via a notary public. 

bottom of page